CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 882017

Ms. Sue Rivera
Revere Mills Inc. Royal Pacific
7313 N. Harlem Avenue
Niles, Illinois 60714

RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Rivera:

In your letter dated December 22, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a kitchen towel made of 100 percent cotton woven terry toweling fabric. It is white in color and measures approximately 16 inches by 22-1/2 inches exclusive of a 1 inch fringe. The front of the towel is sheared and the back of the towel has unsheared loops. The words "kitchen towel" are printed on the lower right corner of the sheared side of the towel.

The applicable subheading for the kitchen towel will be 6302.91.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other : of cotton... of pile or tufted construction: towels: dish. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The kitchen towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport